English (Metallurgy - General)
lamination [correct]
DEF: A type of discontinuity with separation or weakness generally aligned parallel to the worked surface of a metal. May be the result of pipe, blisters, seams, inclusions, or segregation elongated and made directional by working.
French (Métallurgie générale)
doublage [masculine noun]; séparation en couches [feminine noun]