English (Document Classification (Library Science); Records Management (Management))
lamination [correct]
DEF: ... A manual process for protecting or reinforcing a weak or damaged paper document by enclosing it between two sheets of cellulose acetate which are bound to the document by acetate.
OBS: Not to be confused with thermoplastic lamination.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie); Gestion des documents (Gestion))
lamination [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) méthode de restauration ou de protection des documents au moyen d'une application de deux feuilles d'acétate de cellulose incorporées au papier sous l'effet de la chaleur et de la pression.