English (Plastic Materials; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
lamination [correct]
DEF: A method of preserving frail papers or the thin or perishing leaves of books by placing them between two sheets of thin transparent thermo-plastic materials which when subjected to heat under pressure protects the paper by making it impervious to atmospheric conditions.
French (Matières plastiques; Techniques industrielles)
plastage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Revêtement total ou partiel, en couche relativement mince, d'un objet à l'aide d'un plastiqué fondu ou dissous.