English (Plastics Industry)
lamination [correct]
DEF: The process of protecting documents by covering them with a sheet of transparent plastic.
DEF: a method of preserving frail papers or the thin or perishing leaves of books by placing them between two sheets of thin transparent thermo-plastic materials which when subjected to heat under pressure protects the paper by making it supervious to atmospheric conditions. Harrod, Leonard Montagne. The librarian's glossary, André Dentsch, 1971.
OBS: laminator: a device which protects documents by laminating them between sheets of transparent plastic.
French (Industrie des plastiques)
plastification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant a revêtir un document d'une mince couche de plastique, afin d'en assurer une meilleure conservation.
OBS: plastifié, e, adj. : Qui a été recouvert d'une feuille protectrice de matière plastique : (un cahier à couverture plastifiée; carte d'identité plastifiée).