English (Aircraft Interiors; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
flight engineer's panel [correct]; engineer's panel [correct]; second officer's panel [correct, see observation, officially approved]; tableau S/O [correct]
CONT: At present, adding gauges and functionality to the Flight Engineer's Panel would place a severe strain on resources on most computers, resulting in extremely poor frame rate performance in the virtual cockpit. For this reason the Flight Engineer's panel is not interactive/functional in the virtual Cockpit.
OBS: Second officer's panel (Air Canada).
French (Aménagement intérieur des aéronefs; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
tableau mécanicien navigant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tableau second officier [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; tableau S/O [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: instruments de vol : instruments utilisés pour piloter l'avion et plus spécifiquement, les instruments qui permettent d'assurer le maintien de l'assiette, la vitesse et la trajectoire de l'appareil en vol.
OBS: Tableau second officier (Air Canada).
OBS: Tableau mécanicien navigant; tableau second officier : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance; tableau mécanicien navigant; tableau second officier; tableau S/O : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.