English (Information Theory; Computer Mathematics)
information rate per character [correct, standardized, officially approved]; mean entropy per character [correct, standardized, officially approved]; mean entropy [correct, standardized]; mean information content per character [correct, standardized, officially approved]; average information content per character [correct, standardized, officially approved]; information rate [correct]
DEF: The mean per character of the entropy for all possible messages from a stationary message source. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: The mean entropy per character may be expressed in a unit such as a shannon per character.
OBS: information rate per character; mean entropy per character; mean information content per character; average information content per character: terms standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Théorie de l'information; Mathématiques informatiques)
entropie moyenne par caractère [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; entropie moyenne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moyenne par caractère de l'entropie étendue à tous les messages issus d'une source de messages stationnaire. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: La valeur de l'entropie moyenne par caractère peut être exprimée à l'aide d'une unité telle que le shannon par caractère.
OBS: entropie moyenne par caractère : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: entropie moyenne : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Teoría de la información; Matemáticas para computación)
entropía media por carácter [correct, feminine noun]; promedio de volumen de información por carácter [correct, masculine noun]; información promedio por carácter [correct, feminine noun]; promedio de información por carácter [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En la teoría de la información, es la media por carácter, de la entropía de todos los mensajes posibles desde una fuente de mensajes estacionaria.
OBS: La entropía media por carácter puede expresarse en una unidad como «shannon» por carácter.