English (Corporate Structure; Government Accounting; Financial Accounting)
accounting service [correct]; accounting office [correct]; accounting department [correct]
CONT: Departments should utilize wherever possible the accounting and reporting services of the Department of Supply and Services to obtain detailed accounting information as a by-product of the recording of cash disbursement transactions.
CONT: Accounting service of a government department.
OBS: accounting office: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Comptabilité publique; Comptabilité générale)
service de comptabilité [correct, masculine noun]; service comptable [masculine noun]
DEF: Service chargé de tenir les comptes d'une entité et d'établir les états financiers de celle-ci.
CONT: Service de comptabilité d'un ministère.
OBS: service comptable : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Estructura de la empresa; Contabilidad pública; Contabilidad general)
contaduría [correct, feminine noun]; departamento de contabilidad [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Departamento] que tiene por objeto el control contable de operaciones económico-financieras de diversa índole.