English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
ski base [correct]; ski bottom [correct]; base [correct, noun]; bottom [correct, noun]
DEF: The running surface of a ski in direct contact with the snow. It includes the groove but not the edges.
OBS: Made of wood or of synthetic materials, ski bottoms are designed to make the skis slide easier.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
semelle de ski [correct, feminine noun]; semelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du ski en contact direct avec la neige. Elle comprend la rainure médiane (destinée à assurer la tenue du ski en ligne droite), mais non les carres.
OBS: Les semelles de ski sont faites de bois ou de matériaux synthétiques et sont conçues de façon à faciliter les déplacements sur la neige tout en simplifiant le fartage.