English (Sewing (General); Clothing (General))
bottom [correct]
DEF: The lowest part of anything.
CONT: Pant bottoms should cover the shoe.
CONT: Would you like your bottoms with cuffs? (bottom of pants).
CONT: The dress is very fitted and flares where the bottom ruffled skirt is joined to the long tubular style top portion ... The sleeves are full length and gathered at the bottom area.
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
bas [correct, masculine noun]; bord [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nouveau style pour ce pantalon (...) ses points forts : taille haute (...) bas étroit non terminé.