English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Glass Manufacturing)
bottom [correct]
DEF: Assembly of blocks forming the floor of a tank furnace, including the surface which comes into contact with the glass.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fabrication du verre)
fond de cuve [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de pièces constituant le fond d'un four à cuve : désigne également la surface de cet ensemble en contact avec le verre.