English (Oil Refining; Chemical Engineering; Petroleum Distillation)
bottoms [correct, see observation, plural, standardized]; bottoms residue [correct]; bottoms product [correct]; bottom product [correct]; residue [standardized]
DEF: Liquid collecting on the bottom of a vessel, either during fractioning process or while in storage.
DEF: The liquids and residue that collect in the bottom of a vessel (as the tank bottoms) and remain in the bottom of a storage tank after a period of service.
OBS: The residual fractions remaining at the bottom of a fractionating tower after lighter components have been distilled off as vapors are also called bottoms or bottom product.
OBS: bottoms; residue: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: bottoms: term rarely used in the singular (bottom).
French (Raffinage du pétrole; Génie chimique; Distillation du pétrole)
résidu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; produits de fond [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; dépôts de fond [see observation, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Produit restant à l'issue d'un traitement après extraction des produits de plus grande valeur. En raffinage, liquide lourd en fond de colonne.
OBS: résidu : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: produits de fond; dépôts de fond : termes rarement utilisés au singulier (produit de fond; dépôt de fond).