English (Packaging in Metal)
can bottom [correct]; can base [correct]; can dome [correct, see observation]; bottom [correct]; base [correct]; dome [correct, see observation]
DEF: The bottom surface of a two-piece beverage can.
OBS: can dome; dome: The bottom or base is sometimes called "dome" because it is "dome shaped." In fact, the bottom is curved to make it stronger.
French (Emballages en métal)
fond de canette [correct, masculine noun]; fond de cannette [correct, masculine noun]; fond de boîte [correct, masculine noun, France]; fond [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie inférieure de la canette, opposée au couvercle.
OBS: Le bas de la [canette] est bombé pour résister à la pression interne.