English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
bottom [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Level land of a valley floor.
CONT: Gull Pond Bottom, Nfld.
OBS: Uncommon; used in Nfld. and Alta.
OBS: bottom: term validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
fond [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: fond : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.