English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
pavilion [correct, see observation]; base; bottom; culasse [see observation]
DEF: That portion of a faceted gemstone below the girdle.
CONT: Both on the crown (the part above the girdle, i.e. the plane with the greatest diameter) as on the pavilion (the part under the girdle), 4 facets are first placed.
OBS: In North America and Britain, the portion of a fashioned stone below the girdle is called "pavilion." On European continent, the pavilion is the part above the girdle, the portion below being known as the culasse.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
culasse [correct, feminine noun]; dessous [masculine noun]; partie inférieure [feminine noun]; pavillon [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du diamant taillé située au-dessous du rondiste.
OBS: En anglais, ne pas confondre «pavilion», la culasse, avec «pavilion facets», les pavillons.