English (Winemaking; Brewing and Malting)
lees [correct, plural]; bottom [correct, obsolete]; dregs [plural]
DEF: The settlings of liquor (as wine) during fermentation and aging.
French (Industrie vinicole; Brasserie et malterie)
lie [correct, feminine noun]; mère du vin
DEF: Dépôt qui se forme au fond des récipients contenant des boissons fermentées.
PHR: Lie de vin.
Spanish (Industria vinícola; Fabricación de cerveza y malta)
poso [masculine noun]