English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Steam-Powered Machines and Condensers)
floor [correct]; bottom [correct]
DEF: The refractory lining forming the base of the combustion chamber.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Machines à vapeur et condenseurs)
sole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Revêtement réfractaire constituant la base de la chambre de combustion.