English (Natural Gas and Derivatives; Gas Industry; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
dry gas [correct, standardized]; dry natural gas [correct, standardized]
DEF: Gas that is free from liquid components under the conditions of pressure and temperature at which it is obtained or intended for use.
OBS: As opposed to "wet gas."
OBS: dry gas: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Gaz naturel et dérivés; Industrie du gaz; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
gaz sec [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; gaz naturel sec [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Gaz qui ne contient pas de liquide dans les conditions de pression et de température dans lesquelles il est produit ou utilisé.
CONT: Le gaz est sec si les hydrocarbures plus lourds que l'éthane sont absents. Il est humide s'il contient des quantités notables de propane, butane, pentane, etc. [...] Qu'il soit associé à du pétrole (gaz humide) ou piégé dans un gisement particulier (gaz sec), le gaz naturel est recherché comme énergie riche [...]
OBS: gaz sec : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Gas natural y derivados; Industria del gas; Explotación comercial (Petróleo y gas natural))
gas seco [correct, masculine noun]; gas natural seco [correct, masculine noun]; GNS [correct, masculine noun]; GNS
CONT: Por un lado, Pemex destina mayores recursos a la producción de gas y se ha fijado como reto prioritario desarrollar las reservas de gas seco.
CONT: El gas natural seco (estrictamente se llama así al gas que sólo posee metano) es extraído de los yacimientos de hidrocarburos y se transporta a los centros de consumo a través de gasoductos.