English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
filter bowl [correct]; filter case
CONT: A further inspection of the aircraft's fuel system was carried out in the hangar. ... The filter and filter bowl were examined. The filter was clear and the bowl contained almost no sediment. No foreign matter was found which would have restricted the flow of fuel to the engine.
OBS: Air frame fuel filter - security, leakage. ... The filter assembly consists of a filter bowl, a replaceable filter element, a drain valve, a bypass valve, an impending bypass switch and a manual test button.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
cuve de filtre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: cuve de filtre : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.