English (Types of Constructed Works)
free-standing structure; self standing structure
OBS: tour CN; TOCN, It's a True Tower, p. 1; How do you make certain the world's tallest free-standing structure stand straight?
French (Types de constructions)
structure autoportante [feminine noun]; structure autoporteuse [feminine noun]
OBS: DILA, vol. 3, p. 1002; Autoportant, autoporteur, (Se dit d'une structure): Qui est sans support, dont les formes assurent la stabilité. (...) Il devient ainsi possible (...) de passer à des structures autoportantes analogues à celles que l'on peut réaliser avec le béton (...); juillet 1976.