English (Types of Constructed Works)
free-standing structure
DEF: A structure which has no support.
French (Types de constructions)
construction autoporteuse [feminine noun]; construction autoportante [feminine noun]
OBS: autoportante, autoporteuse: Dont la stabilité est assurée par la forme (sans support).