English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Boring and Drilling (Mines); Drilling and Boring (Construction))
reaming shell [correct]; reamer [correct]; reamer shell [correct]; drill reamer; rimer
DEF: A tool employed in drilling and used for smoothing the wall of a well, enlarging the hole to the desired size, stabilizing the bit, straightening the wellbore where kinks or doglegs are encountered, and drilling directionally.
CONT: The outside surface of the reaming shell is provided with inset diamonds or other cutting media set to a diameter to cut a specific clearance for the core barrel.
CONT: Reaming shells maintain the desired diameter of the [bore] hole. These make it unnecessary to ream with new bits to the bottom, reduce wear on the core barrel, and prevent sticking of bits due to loss of gauge.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Sondage et forage miniers; Sondage et forage (Construction))
aléseur [correct, masculine noun]; alésoir [correct, masculine noun]; trépan aléseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil muni de lames ou de rouleaux qu'on utilise généralement pour régulariser et calibrer les parois d'un puits avant le tubage.
CONT: Construits avec des lames ou avec des molettes, les aléseurs [...] sont destinés à calibrer le trou [de forage] [...]