English (The Nose (Medicine))
thyroid cartilage [correct]
CONT: The most important parts of the laryngeal skeleton are the thyroid cartilage, the cricoid cartilage and the two arytenoid cartilages.
French (Nez (Médecine))
cartilage thyroïde [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Nariz (Medicina))
cartílago tiroides [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cartílago mayor de la laringe, constituido por dos láminas que se unen formando un ángulo diedro abierto hacia atrás, en él se insertan los músculos y las cuerdas vocales.
CONT: Las partes principales del esqueleto laríngeo son el cartílago tiroides, el cartílago cricoides y los dos cartílagos aritenoides.