English (Electric Rotary Machines)
neutral plane
CONT: The "neutral plane" is that point of rotation where a rotating armature winding has no induced voltage in it ... In a simple, two-pole machine, the neutral plane is perpendicular to the centerline of the field poles.
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
plan neutre [masculine noun]
CONT: Le plan où l'induction s'annule (appelé plan neutre) est le plan de symétrie des 2 pôles N et S.