English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Military Administration; Operations (Air Forces))
Air Command Management Consulting Services; AIRCOM MSU
OBS: Air Command Headquarters at Canadian Forces Base Winnipeg, has given this name, effective January 1979, to what used to be the Air Command Management Study Unit (acronym: AIRCOM MSU); see Air Command Orders, ACO 2-5, volume 1. The responsibility of ensuring that Air Command terminology is standardized rests with the Chief of the Winnipeg Section of the Translation Bureau. The above term has met with the approval of the present section Chief.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Administration militaire; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
unité des services consultatifs de gestion du Commandement aérien [feminine noun]; USCG C Air [feminine noun]
OBS: Le Quartier général du Commandement aérien, situé à la Base des Forces canadiennes Winnipeg, a donné ce nom à l'ancienne Unité d'étude sur la gestion du Commandement aérien (sigle: UEG C Air); voir les Ordres du Commandement aérien, OCA 2-5, volume 1. Cette nouvelle appellation est entrée en vigueur en janvier 1979. Le chef de section du Bureau des traductions de Winnipeg assure l'uniformisation de la terminologie du Commandement aérien. Le terme en vedette a été accepté par ledit chef.