English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Air Navigation Aids)
constant-level balloon [correct]; constant level balloon [correct, officially approved]; constant-pressure balloon [correct]
DEF: Free balloon balanced in order to maintain a constant pressure level.
OBS: This may be accomplished by a pressure valve which controls the release of ballast so as to maintain flight above a selected pressure level until the supply of ballast is exhausted.
OBS: constant level balloon: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
ballon à niveau constant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ballon libre équilibré pour se maintenir à un niveau de pression constant.
OBS: ballon à niveau constant : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
globo de nivel constante [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Globo libre, equilibrado, que se mantiene en la atmósfera a un nivel de presión constante.
OBS: globo de nivel constante : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).