English (Internet and Telematics)
on-line system [correct]; direct system [correct]; on-line computer system; online system
DEF: A system which has four principal components - a central processor, a communications linkage, a terminal device, and a user. These components interact to carry out a task, but if there is no human action required in the communications linkage, the system is direct or on-line.
French (Internet et télématique)
système en direct [correct, masculine noun]; ensemble de traitement en direct [masculine noun]
DEF: Système dans lequel les données d'entrée sont introduites dans l'UCT [unité centrale de traitement] et sont traitées immédiatement.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
sistema en línea [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de entrada directa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema en que los datos de entrada llegan directamente a la computadora (ordenador) desde el punto de origen y/o en que los datos de salida se transmiten directamente adonde van a usarse.