English (Remote Sensing; Statistical Methods; Management Operations (General))
maximum likelihood method [correct, officially approved]; method of maximum likelihood [correct]
DEF: An economic estimation technique which involves the maximization of the likelihood function of the sample observations with respect to the values of the parameters of the equation(s) being estimated; it chooses those values of the parameters which are "most likely" to have generated the sample observations.
OBS: maximum likelihood method: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Méthodes statistiques; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
méthode de vraisemblance maximale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; méthode du maximum de vraisemblance [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Méthode d'estimation des paramètres inconnus d'une distribution de probabilité qui consiste à rechercher les valeurs de ces paramètres qui maximisent la fonction de vraisemblance.
OBS: méthode de vraisemblance maximale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Métodos estadísticos; Operaciones de la gestión (Generalidades))
método de máxima verosimilitud [correct, masculine noun]