English (Air Transport)
overbooking compensation payment [correct, officially approved]; denied boarding compensation
CONT: Overbooking compensation payment. Where an employee who is travelling on official government business by air is bumped from a flight, and receives a compensatory payment from the airline, the sum in question shall revert to the Crown.
OBS: overbooking compensation payment: term officially approved by the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Transport aérien)
indemnité pour refus d'embarquement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Indemnité pour refus d'embarquement. Lorsqu'un employé en service commandé se voit refuser l'embarquement par une compagnie de transport aérien et qu'il reçoit une compensation, cette somme doit être remise à la Couronne.
OBS: indemnité pour refus d'embarquement : terme uniformisé par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
compensación por embarque denegado [correct, feminine noun]