English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service; Working Practices and Conditions)
family separation expense [correct, officially approved]; FSE [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, an expense reimbursed to an employee who is transferred to an isolated post at which family accommodation is not available.
OBS: family separation expense: term officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique; Régimes et conditions de travail)
indemnité de séparation familiale [correct, feminine noun]; indemnité de séparation de la famille [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ISF [correct]; ISF
DEF: Remboursement des frais véritables de séparation de la famille accordé à l'employé muté dans un poste isolé n'offrant pas d'installations pour recevoir sa famille.
OBS: indemnité de séparation de la famille : terme et définition uniformisés par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.