English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
clearance point [correct, officially approved]
DEF: It is the limit point beyond which cars must be placed to prevent their being struck by cars running on the main track.
OBS: Clearance point is often used incorrectly in lieu of fouling point.
OBS: Term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
point limite de garage franc [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; point limite de stationnement des wagons [masculine noun]; point de dégagement [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: C'est le point limite au delà duquel les wagons gardés ne risquent pas d'être heurtés par les trains circulant sur la voie directe.
OBS: (voie dévidée d'un branchement).
OBS: point limite de garage franc; point de dégagement : Termes uniformisés par CP Rail.