English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
accidental harm [correct]; accidental injury [correct]
CONT: At first blush, the inadmissibility of the plea of unavoidable mistake seems difficult to reconcile with the policy of exonerating defendants for accidental harm, since the actor is as blameless in the one case as in the other.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
dommage accidentel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; préjudice accidentel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: dommage accidentel, préjudice accidentel : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).