English (Telegraph Codes; Telegraph Equipment; Telecommunications Transmission)
space [correct, noun]; space condition
DEF: In communications - an impulse or the absence of an impulse used to signify a "zero" binary condition. Contrast with mark.
OBS: The open-circuit condition or the signal causing the open-circuit condition in telegraphic communication; the closed-circuit condition is called the mark.
French (Codes télégraphiques; Appareils de télégraphie; Transmission (Télécommunications))
repos [correct, masculine noun]; fermé [correct, see observation]; état fermé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En transmission, impulsion ou absence d'impulsion servant à désigner l'état binaire «0».
OBS: fermé : état du circuit de données qui correspond à la valeur binaire "0".
Spanish (Códigos telegráficos; Equipo de telegrafía; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
condición de espacio [feminine noun]
DEF: En la comunicación de datos, la condición binaria 0 o estado de una corriente eléctrica mínima.
OBS: Compárese con condición de marca (mark condition).