English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
engine burn fracture [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Progressive fracture in the head of the rail, starting from a burn, with transverse separation substantially at right angles to the running surface. It is usually found compounded with a shallow horizontal separation where the zone of burned metal separates from the rail metal just below the surface. (RDMA, 64, p. 40).
OBS: Term(s) officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
fissure sous empreinte de patinage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; rupture provoquée par les patinages [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fissuration sous empreinte de patinage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fissure sous empreinte de patinage; rupture provoquée par les patinages: Termes uniformisés par CP Rail.
OBS: Les principales causes de défauts de rails attribuables aux bandages sont les ruptures fragiles provoquées par les méplats et les ruptures progressives provoquées par les patinages (ALVO 77, p. 174).
OBS: fissuration sous empreinte de patinage : uniformisé par le CN.
OBS: Terme(s) uniformisé(s) par CP Rail.