English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
brown rice [correct]; cargo rice [Europe]
DEF: Rice kernel that has been processed to remove the outer hull, but not the nutritious bran layer covering the kernel.
OBS: This [process] gives the rice its brown color and nutty flavor.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
riz brun [correct, masculine noun]; riz complet [masculine noun]; riz intégral [masculine noun]; riz cargo [masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Riz entier uniquement débarrassé de son enveloppe extérieure non comestible.
OBS: [Riz ayant] conservé son péricarde (le son) et le germe. Il est riche en éléments nutritifs.
Spanish (Molinería y cereales)
arroz integral [correct, masculine noun]; arroz pardo [correct, masculine noun]; arroz cargo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El arroz integral es el grano sin pulir, desprovisto únicamente de su capa protectora y que conserva la piel que rodea al grano, en la que reside la mayor parte de sus nutrientes.