English (Track and Field)
height of the crossbar [correct]; height of the bar [correct]
CONT: The vaulting standards should bear a measuring scale so that the height of the crossbar is immediately determined.
French (Athlétisme)
hauteur de la barre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Augmenter la hauteur de la barre et la rapprocher du butoir. Les poteaux sont rapprochés du plan du butoir au fur et à mesure que la hauteur de la barre s'élève.