English (Farm Tractors; Mechanical Construction)
planetary final drive [correct]
CONT: Planetary final drives put maximum gear reduction close to the load in order to hold stress on the power line to a minimum.
French (Tracteurs agricoles; Construction mécanique)
transmission finale à planétaire
CONT: Les transmissions finales à planétaires permettent une démultiplication maximum près de la charge pour réduire l'effort sur le reste de la chaîne cinématique.