English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Oil Drilling)
auger stem [correct]; drill stem [correct]; drilling-stem; drill steel [correct]; auger steel
DEF: The iron rod to which the bit is attached in rope drilling.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Forage des puits de pétrole)
maîtresse-tige [feminine noun]; maîtresse tige [feminine noun]
OBS: Dans le forage au câble.