English (Synthetic Fabrics; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
coefficient of linear expansion [correct]
DEF: Reversible variation of the sample length by length unit and by degree of temperature. It is measured in the fiber direction (longitudinal coefficient) or in the transverse direction (radial coefficient). It is expressed in °K-1.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
coefficient de dilatation linéique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variation réversible de la longueur par unité de longueur et par degré de température. Il se mesure dans le sens de la fibre (coefficient longitudinal) ou perpendiculaire à la fibre (coefficient radial). Il s'exprime en °K-1.