English (Rheology; Strength of Materials)
normal stress; direct stress
DEF: A stress which is wholly compression or tension and involves no bending or shear.
French (Rhéologie; Résistance des matériaux)
contrainte normale [feminine noun]
DEF: Projection de la contrainte appliquée à une facette sur la normale à cette facette.