English (Plastics Manufacturing)
normal stress [correct, standardized]
DEF: The stress or component of stress acting perpendicular to a given plane.
OBS: A normal stress may be either a tensile stress or a compressive stress, depending upon the direction of the force.
OBS: normal stress: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Plasturgie)
contrainte normale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrainte ou composante d'une contrainte agissant perpendiculairement à un plan donné.
OBS: Une contrainte normale peut être soit une contrainte de traction, soit une contrainte de compression, selon la direction de la force.
OBS: contrainte normale : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
esfuerzo normal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fuerza, perpendicular a su área de trabajo original, dividida por la sección transversal del espécimen medido en esta área.