English (Plastics Manufacturing)
flatwise [correct, standardized]
DEF: A direction in which a load or electric stress may be applied in testing laminated plastic sheets.
OBS: Perpendicular to the layers of a laminate.
OBS: flatwise: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
perpendiculaire à la stratification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Direction dans laquelle une contrainte mécanique ou électrique peut être appliquée dans l'essai des plaques de plastiques stratifiés.
OBS: Perpendiculaire au plan des strates.
OBS: perpendiculaire à la stratification : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
curvatura según la cara ancha de una lámina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dirección en la que se puede aplicar una carga o esfuerzo eléctrico a los ensayos de hojas de plástico laminado.
OBS: Dirección [perpendicular] a las capas de una lámina.