English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics)
B-stage [correct, standardized]
DEF: An intermediate stage in the reaction of certain thermosetting resins in which the material swells when in contact with certain liquids and softens when heated, but may not entirely dissolve or fuse.
OBS: B-stage: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
état B [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; stade B [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étape intermédiaire de la réaction de certaines résines thermodurcissables, dans laquelle le produit gonfle au contact de certains liquides et se ramollit lorsqu'il est chauffé, mais ne peut se dissoudre ni fondre entièrement.
OBS: état B; stade B : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos)
etapa B [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Etapa intermedia en la reacción de ciertas resinas termoestables en la cual el material se hincha cuando hace contacto con ciertos líquidos y se ablanda cuando se calienta, pero puede no disolverse o fundirse completamente.