English (Performing Arts (General); Television Arts; Radio Arts)
situation comedy [correct]; sitcom [correct]; sit-com [correct]; sit.-com. [correct]
DEF: A radio or television comedy series that involves a continuing cast of characters in a succession of unconnected episodes.
CONT: Ever since "I love Lucy" zoomed to the top rung on the rating ladder, it seems the networks have been filling every available half-hour with another situation comedy.
French (Arts du spectacle (Généralités); Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Radio (Arts du spectacle))
comédie de situation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Comédie de mœurs en plusieurs épisodes autonomes et comportant des personnages récurrents.
CONT: La «comédie de situation» se déroule de nos jours dans un cadre télévisuel mais elle a fait pendant longtemps les belles heures de la radio.
Spanish (Artes escénicas (Generalidades); Televisión (Artes escénicas); Radio (Artes escénicas))
comedia de situación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Comedia que se desarrolla sobre episodios de la vida real, en el mismo lugar y con los mismos personajes.
OBS: Sitcom [...] acrónimo, formado a partir de la expresión inglesa "situation comedy" [...] se aconseja sustituirlo por [...] comedia de situación [...]