English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Canals; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
standing-wave flume [correct]; standing wave flume [correct]
DEF: A flume containing a constriction which causes the flow to change from sub-critical to super-critical, and in which the measurement of one water level, the upstream one, allows a calculation of the discharge.
OBS: The essential difference between Venturi flume and standing wave flume is that observation of both upstream and downstream water levels are necessary with the former, whereas with the latter, the upstream water level observation is by itself enough to determine the discharge.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Canaux; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
canal jaugeur à ressaut [correct, masculine noun]; canal à ressaut [correct, masculine noun]; jaugeur à ressaut [correct, masculine noun]; venturi à ciel ouvert [masculine noun]
DEF: Canal jaugeur où une discontinuité hydraulique (ressaut ou chute) crée un passage en écoulement critique de façon à obtenir une loi hauteur-débit, indépendante des conditions aval et susceptible d'être appliquée sans étalonnage préalable, moyennant une certaine normalisation des cotes de l'ouvrage.