English (War and Peace (International Law); Military (General))
prisoner of war [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; POW [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PW [correct, officially approved]
OBS: prisoner of war; POW: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: prisoner of war; POW: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
OBS: prisoner of war; PW; POW: term and abbreviations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Militaire (Généralités))
prisonnier de guerre [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PG [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; prisonnière de guerre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: prisonnier de guerre; PG : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre, par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: prisonnier de guerre; PG : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional); Militar (Generalidades))
prisionero de guerra [correct, masculine noun]