English (Radiotelephony; Air Traffic Control)
SELCAL system [correct, officially approved]; selective calling system [correct, standardized, officially approved]; SELCAL [correct, standardized, officially approved]; SELCAL
DEF: A system which permits the selective calling of individual aircraft over radiotelephone channels linking a ground station with the aircraft.
OBS: Voice calling is replaced by the transmission of code tones to the aircraft over the international radiotelephony channels. This system is installed on all international frequencies at Canadian stations.
OBS: SELCAL system; selective calling system; SELCAL: terms, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: selective calling system; SELCAL: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Circulation et trafic aériens)
système SELCAL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système d'appel sélectif [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; SELCAL [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; SELCAL
DEF: Système permettant l'appel sélectif d'un aéronef sur les voies radiotéléphoniques reliant une station au sol à l'aéronef.
OBS: L'appel en phonie est remplacé par la transmission d'appels codes vers l'aéronef sur les canaux de radiotéléphonie internationaux. Ce système est installé sur toutes les fréquences internationales des stations canadiennes.
OBS: système SELCAL; système d'appel sélectif; SELCAL : termes, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: système SELCAL; système d'appel sélectif : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: système d'appel sélectif; SELCAL : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Radiotelefonía; Control de tránsito aéreo)
sistema SELCAL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sistema de llamada selectiva [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SELCAL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SELCAL
DEF: Sistema que permite la llamada selectiva de aeronaves por separado en canales radiotelefónicos que enlazan una estación terrestre con la aeronave.
OBS: sistema SELCAL; sistema de llamada selectiva; SELCAL: términos, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).