English (Racquet Sports)
rest period [correct]; rest [correct, noun]
CONT: After the third set, or when women take part in the second set, either player is entitled to a rest, which shall not exceed 10 minutes, or in countries situated between latitude 15 degrees north and latitude 15 degrees south, 45 minutes ....
OBS: rest period: term also used in table tennis.
French (Sports de raquette)
période de repos [correct, feminine noun]; temps de repos [correct, masculine noun]; repos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Après la troisième manche (ou la deuxième dans les rencontres impliquant des dames), les joueurs ont droit à un repos qui n'excède pas 10 minutes, ou qui n'excède pas 45 minutes dans les pays situés entre le 15e degré de latitude nord et le 15e degré de latitude sud.
OBS: période de repos : terme employé aussi au tennis de table.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
periodo de descanso [correct, masculine noun]; descanso [correct, masculine noun]