English (Air Transport Personnel and Services)
rest period [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any period of time on the ground during which a flight crew member is relieved of all duties by the operator.
OBS: rest period: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
période de repos [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toute période de temps au sol pendant laquelle un membre d'équipage de conduite est dégagé de tout service par l'exploitant.
OBS: période de repos : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo))
período de descanso [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Todo período de tiempo en tierra durante el cual el explotador releva de todo servicio a un miembro de la tripulación de vuelo.
OBS: período de descanso: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).