English (Metal Rolling)
plate mill
OBS: a rolling mill for producing steel plate from reheated slabs. In some steel plant arrangements a plate mill may serve as the initial rolling stage of a hot strip mill.
French (Laminage (Métallurgie))
laminoir à tôles fortes
OBS: --laminoir destiné à la production de tôles fortes à partir de brames réchauffées. (...) Le laminoir à tôles fortes peut servir aux premières opérations du laminage à chaud des bandes.