English (Animal Biology)
delayed maturation [correct]; maturation lag [correct]; maturational lag [correct]; dysmaturation [correct]; developmental lag [correct]; developmental delay [correct]
DEF: Slow differentiation at every embryonic level of functioning from which behavior develops, without necessarily implying limited potentialities since maturation may advance rapidly though often unevenly at varied levels.
French (Biologie animale)
retard de maturation [correct, masculine noun]; retard de développement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Retard dans le processus physiologique, génétiquement déterminé, par lequel un organe, ou un ensemble d'organes, arrive à maturité et permet à la fonction, pour laquelle il est conçu, de s'exercer librement et avec le maximum d'efficacité.