English (Military Police; Military (General))
elicitation [correct]
DEF: Acquisition of information from a person or group in a manner which does not disclose the intent of the interview or conversation.
OBS: A technique of human source intelligence collection, generally overt, unless the collector is other than he purports to be.
French (Police militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
subtilisation de renseignements [feminine noun]
OBS: [Action de] soutirer des renseignements d'une personne ou d'un groupe sans laisser deviner le but ultime de l'entrevue ou de la conversation.
OBS: Cette façon d'obtenir des renseignements se pratique généralement ouvertement, à moins que celui qui le fait ne soit autre que ce qu'il prétend être.