English (Food Additives)
curing agent [correct]; curing ingredient [correct]; curing aid [correct]
DEF: The generic name for brine and other ingredients (pepper, wood smoke, acetic acid, sugar, wine, beer, alcohols, etc.) used in curing and dry-salting meat.
CONT: The development and maintenance of a stable red color is very important in cured and smoked meat operations. Sodium or potassium nitrate or nitrite is the curing agent used to process cured meats. Curing agents are responsible for the development of the characteristically red stable color in meat.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
adjuvant de salaison [correct, masculine noun]; agent de traitement des viandes [correct, masculine noun]; agent de salaison [correct, masculine noun]; agent de saumurage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En charcuterie et salaison, nom générique des saumures et divers ingrédients destinés au traitement des viandes (poivre, fumée de bois, acide acétique, sucre, vin, bière, alcools, etc.).