English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Aircraft Systems)
blocking valve [correct]
CONT: Hydraulic blocking valves are commonly employed in flight power control actuators to prevent surface motion in the event of a loss of a hydraulic system. Since the function of a blocking valve is to trap hydraulic fluid in the actuator, pressure build-up will occur with external loads and/or thermal effects, and so a pressure relief function is required.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Circuits des aéronefs)
clapet de blocage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; clapet d'arrêt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: clapet de blocage; clapet d'arrêt : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.