English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Armour; Aeroindustry)
shutoff valve [correct, officially approved]; shut off valve [correct]; shut-off valve [correct, officially approved]; blocking valve
DEF: A valve especially designed to isolate a particular part or section of a system.
OBS: shutoff valve; shut-off valve: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Robinetterie et accessoires; Arme blindée; Constructions aéronautiques)
robinet d'arrêt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; robinet de sectionnement [masculine noun]
DEF: [Robinet] destiné essentiellement à isoler, par une obturation complète, soit une partie de tuyauterie, soit un élément ou appareil faisant ou pas partie d'un circuit ou d'un système.
OBS: robinet d'arrêt : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par le Groupe de travail de l'Arme blindée.
OBS: robinet d'arrêt : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Grifos y accesorios de fontanería; Fuerzas blindadas; Industria aeronáutica)
llave de paso [correct, feminine noun]