English (Traction (Rail))
multiple unit [correct]; MU [correct]; M.U. [correct]; combination of units
DEF: A lead locomotive followed by one or more locomotives.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer))
unité multiple [correct, feminine noun]; UM [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble formé par des locomotives accouplées ou attelées [...] et assurant une traction ou un freinage renforcés.