English (Programming Languages)
programming language [correct, standardized]; computer programming language [correct]
DEF: An artificial language for expressing programs.
CONT: ... programming languages enable us to use computers without knowing anything about the way computers actually work.
OBS: programming language: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission]; term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Langages de programmation)
langage de programmation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Langage artificiel permettant de rédiger des programmes.
OBS: langage de programmation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI; terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne des normes (CSA).
PHR: Étendre (syntaxiquement, sémantiquement), lier, normaliser un langage de programmation.
PHR: Extension, mise en œuvre d'un langage de programmation.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
lenguaje de programación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lenguaje usado para escribir programas de computadora (ordenador).
CONT: Existen cientos de lenguajes de programación, que van desde los lenguajes orientados a la máquina, muy difíciles de leer por el ser humano, hasta lenguajes de alto nivel que requieren de una traducción intermedia antes que la máquina pueda usarlos.