English (Materials Storage)
air receiver [correct, officially approved]; compressed air receiver [correct, officially approved]; air storage tank [correct, officially approved]; air vessel [correct]; air container; compressed air reservoir
DEF: A vessel used for the storage of air under pressure.
OBS: air receiver; compressed air receiver; air storage tank: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
PHR: blowdown air receiver
French (Stockage)
réservoir d'air comprimé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; réservoir d'air [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir à air comprimé [masculine noun]
OBS: réservoir d'air comprimé : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
PHR: purger le réservoir d'air