English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing; Cartography)
instantaneous field of view [correct, officially approved]; IFOV [correct, officially approved]; instantaneous field-of-view [correct]
DEF: The solid angle through which a detector is sensitive to radiation ...
OBS: [The] instantaneous field of view is commonly expressed in milliradians.
OBS: instantaneous field of view; IFOV: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection; Cartographie)
champ de visée instantané [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; champ instantané de prise de vue [correct, masculine noun]; champ de vision instantanée [correct, masculine noun]; IFOV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; IFOV
DEF: Cône d'analyse d'un détecteur.
OBS: Le cône d'analyse correspond à cette portion de l'espace couverte par l'ouverture du collecteur de flux d'un détecteur.
OBS: champ de visée instantané; IFOV : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección; Cartografía)
campo visual instantáneo [masculine noun]