English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
chloramphenicol [correct]
DEF: An antibiotic produced synthetically and from cultures of Streptomyces venezuelae.
OBS: It is used as an antibacterial agent, especially against salmonellae, and as an antirickettsial agent.
OBS: chemical formula: C11 H12 Cl2 N2 O5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
chloramphénicol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C11 H12 Cl2 N2 O5
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
cloranfenicol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Antibiótico. Sólido cristalino de color blanco a grisáceo o amarillento. Sabor amargo; estable en soluciones neutras o algo ácidas. Muy poco soluble en agua. Libremente soluble en alcohol, propilenglicol, acetona y acetato de etilo. Efectos secundarios nocivos y a menudo peligrosos. Antifúngico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C11 H12 Cl2 O5