English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Pharmacy)
vial [correct]; phial [correct]
DEF: A container that holds medication in solution or powder form.
OBS: This plastic or glass container has a rubber stopper for a needle to be inserted.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Pharmacie)
fiole [correct, feminine noun]; flacon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contenant qui renferme un médicament sous forme de solution ou de poudre.
OBS: Ce contenant de plastique ou de verre a un bouchon de caoutchouc dans lequel une aiguille peut être insérée.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Farmacia)
vial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Frasco pequeño destinado a contener un medicamento inyectable, del cual se van extrayendo las dosis convenientes.