English (Personality Development)
formal operation [correct]; abstract operation [correct]; hypothetico-deductive operation
CONT: In his theory of the development of intelligence in stages, Piaget distinguishes four different periods of development relative to the form of organization of cognitive structures, and passing organically into one another: the periods of (a) sensorimotor intelligence, (b) preoperational representation, (c) concrete operations and (d) formal operations (...) But, whereas operations at this stage [concrete operations] are still bound up with concrete activity, at the last stage of development of intelligence, the period of formal operations (11 to 15 years), they become independent of the concrete object, and the individual acquires the capacity to draw purely formal conclusions from hypothetical assumptions.
French (Développement de la personnalité)
opération formelle [correct]; opération propositionnelle [correct]
CONT: On appelle "opérations formelles" les opérations de la pensée qui portent sur des propositions et des hypothèses sans support concret. Prolongeant les opérations concrètes qu'elles dépassent en les intégrant, les opérations formelles apparaissent à partir de douze à treize ans.