English (Animal Husbandry; Zoology)
pheromone [correct]; ectohormone [correct, see observation]
DEF: Substances secreted by an animal that influence the behaviour of other individuals of the same species.
OBS: Such substances may be sexual attractants, as for instance those produced by female moths; they may be warning substances serving up to keep away other insects; others may be used as a means of social communication and cementing together of a colony.
OBS: ectohormone: Although other sources give "pheromone" and "ectohormone" as currently used synonyms, source SCITF indicates that "ectohormone" was originally used for "pheromone" but is now little used.
French (Élevage des animaux; Zoologie)
phéromone [correct, feminine noun]; phérormone [correct, feminine noun]; phéro-hormone [correct, feminine noun]; ectohormone [correct, see observation]
DEF: Sécrétions glandulaires analogues aux hormones mais qui, au lieu d'être déversées dans la circulation sont rejetées hors du corps (d'où le nom d'ectohormones qui leur a été longtemps donné) apparaissant au cours d'interactions entre organismes appartenant à la même espèce [...] Certaines phéromones agissent comme attractifs sexuels, telles ces substances chimiques volatiles sécrétées par des glandes situées à l'extrémité de l'abdomen de la femelle de certains Papillons qui déterminent l'approche des mâles et déclenchent le déroulement du comportement sexuel.
OBS: ectohormone : Quand une ectohormone règle certains rapports entre individus d'une même espèce elle est nommée «phéromone».
Spanish (Cría de ganado; Zoología)
feromona [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hormona secretada por los animales que influye, al ser emitida al medio, sobre el comportamiento de otros individuos de la misma especie que el que la produce.