English (Animal Behaviour; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
pheromone [correct]; social hormone [correct]; phaeromone
CONT: On emergence from the pupal case, the moths (spruce budworm.) fly off in search of mates, aided by potent phaeromones released by the female from scent pencils around the tip of her abdomen.
French (Comportement animal; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
phérormone [correct, feminine noun]; phéromone [correct, feminine noun]; phéro-hormone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par ses glandes mandibulaires, la reine produit une substance très active, la "phérormone", qu'elle transmet aux ouvrières, qui lèchent continuellement ses téguments; ce véritable médiateur chimique inhibe le développement de leurs ovaires et les maintient dans un état de castration prolongé; il empêche aussi l'édification des cellules royales.
Spanish (Comportamiento animal; Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
feromona [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hormona secretada por los animales que influye, al ser emitida al medio, sobre el comportamiento de otros individuos de la misma especie que el que la produce.