English (Ice Hockey)
crossbar [correct]; cross bar [correct]
DEF: The goal net's metal-frame top.
French (Hockey sur glace)
barre horizontale [correct, feminine noun]; barre transversale [feminine noun]
CONT: Une barre transversale (...) reliera [les poteaux des buts] par le sommet et y sera solidement fixée.