English (Painting (Arts); Installations and Equipment (Museums and Heritage); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
cross bar [correct, noun]; cross brace [correct, noun]
DEF: An extra horizontal or vertical piece added between the main bars to strengthen a strainer or a stretcher.
French (Peinture (Arts); Aménagement et équipements (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
croisillon [correct, masculine noun]; traverse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce verticale ou horizontale ajoutée entre les barres principales pour renforcer un châssis simple ou un châssis à clés.