English (Traction (Rail); Machinery)
cross bar
OBS: crankcase explosion cover
French (Traction (Chemins de fer); Machines)
barre de retenue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: barre de retenue : terme uniformisé par le CN.
OBS: couvercle pare-explosion du carter