English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
cross bar [correct]; crossbar [correct]
DEF: Cross member connecting lateral parts of the frame and supporting them against each other.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
traverse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce transversale reliant entre elles les pièces latérales du bâti et positionnant l'une par rapport à l'autre.