English (Footwear and Shoe Repair; Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Protection of Life)
lug [correct]; lug tread [correct]
DEF: A ridge or welt that helps to provide traction, as on a tire or the sole of a shoe.
CONT: These cheerful Ladybug Shoes are 100 percent waterproof for drizzly days in the garden, with a serious lug tread for a secure grip on wet, slippery ground.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie; Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Sécurité des personnes)
relief [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une bonne semelle ou un bon pneu doivent être plats avec un relief en forme de zigzag.