English (Computer Programs and Programming)
master control program [correct]; MCP [correct]; master control code [correct]; MCC [correct]; MCC; master program [correct]
DEF: The controller program in an operating system.
CONT: Burroughs released its master control program (MCP) written in a high-level language and with facilities for multiprocessing and multiprogramming.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programme principal de commande [correct, masculine noun]; programme directeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme régissant le fonctionnement de la machine (moniteur) ou des différentes parties d'un programme.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
programa maestro de control [correct, masculine noun]; programa principal de control [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programa de computadora (ordenador) para controlar la operación del sistema.